View Single Post
  #1  
Old 03-05-2008, 04:32 PM
ColdBreeze ColdBreeze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Smile Applying for Green Card for Spouse.

I'm a Green Card Holder and is working in US for the last 3.5 years as a Registered Nurse. I recently got married to a Software Engineer who is in US currently on an L1 - B visa through the employer..

I would like to know,

1. If I applies for a Green Card for hm, how much time it will take? His L1-B is valid till February 10, 2010.

2. Can he stay in US after she submitted the application.

3. How much time it will take if I applies for a Green Card for him after I becomes a Citizen.

4. Is there any way hecan stay with me in US, if he resign from the current company, In whose name the L1-B visa is issued for?
Reply With Quote