View Single Post
  #1  
Old 06-19-2008, 07:02 PM
revelleca revelleca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default Extending Status

I am currently here as an student, I've just graduated and have applied for OPT status.

My husband, a US permanent resident, applied for my green card. My case has been approved with a priority date of May 2005 and is currently with the National Visa Center. According to the Visa Bulletin, they are currently processing cases from August 2003 in my category, so I have about a two year wait. I am currently in the US and I have permission to stay until September 16th 2009 because of my OPT status. This means that by then, I will have approximately 1 year to wait before my case at the NVC is processed. My question is this, besides H1-B, is there any way to extend my stay beyond Sept. 16 2009? Please help....thanks!
Reply With Quote