2306 Coney Island Avenue, 2nd Floor Brooklyn NY 11223

CALL TODAY

(718) 769-6352

Home About Our Firm Attorney Profile Practice Area Overview Testimonials Resource Links Contact Us
Forums FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Immigration law firm - NY Brooklyn immigration lawyer and attorney > Visas > Student Visas, Work And Travel, Exchange (F1, J1, M Visas)

Extending Status

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2008, 06:02 PM
revelleca revelleca is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default Extending Status

I am currently here as an student, I've just graduated and have applied for OPT status.

My husband, a US permanent resident, applied for my green card. My case has been approved with a priority date of May 2005 and is currently with the National Visa Center. According to the Visa Bulletin, they are currently processing cases from August 2003 in my category, so I have about a two year wait. I am currently in the US and I have permission to stay until September 16th 2009 because of my OPT status. This means that by then, I will have approximately 1 year to wait before my case at the NVC is processed. My question is this, besides H1-B, is there any way to extend my stay beyond Sept. 16 2009? Please help....thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration