2415 Ave U, Ste. 2R,
Brooklyn, NY 11229

CALL TODAY

(718) 769-6352

Home About Our Firm Attorney Profile Practice Area Overview Testimonials Resource Links Contact Us
Forums FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   NYC Immigration Lawyers, Naturalization, Green Cards, Deportation Defense, Brooklyn, New York > Visas > Visitors Visas (B1/B2)

Can I stay in the u.s. for 5 years?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2007, 04:45 PM
costarica costarica is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default Can I stay in the u.s. for 5 years?

I have a b-1/b-2 visa (temporary visitor for business/pleasure) that is valid for 5 years. Can I stay in the u.s. for 5 years?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2007, 04:48 PM
Immigration's Avatar
Immigration Immigration is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by costarica View Post
I have a b-1/b-2 visa (temporary visitor for business/pleasure) that is valid for 5 years. Can I stay in the u.s. for 5 years?
No. If you are admitted into the U.S., you will be given an I-94 (small white card) which is a record of arrival/departure. On the I-94, the INS will mark your date of admission and your maximum period of stay in the U.S. Ordinarily, the initial period of stay will be no longer than 6 months, although you may be able to obtain an extension up to a maximum physical time of 1 year. After being present in the U.S. for one full year, you must either leave the U.S. or change to some other visa category.

Even though the B-1 or B-2 visa is valid for 5 years, you may not be admitted if the INS believes that you are using the B-1/2 visa to actually live in the U.S. For example, if you stay the maximum period allowed (say 6 months or 1 year) and then go abroad for 1-2 weeks and seek to return to the U.S., the INS may deny you readmission.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:48 AM
mfihussain mfihussain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default Hussain

I arrived in USA on 10th of January 2008 and I am facing lot of problem in my country I want to file asylum case on regarding is it possibly my visa is valid until 9th July 2008.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2008, 01:50 AM
mfihussain mfihussain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

how can I file a asylum case
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2008, 12:48 PM
immigration law immigration law is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 32
Default

If you have been in US less than 1 year and can show that you have a valid
story of being persecuted back in your country for race, religion, political
beliefs, or being member of a particular social group, we can help you
prepare and file your Asylum claim. It is much harder to ask for asylum if
you were here in US longer than 1 year already. You would have to call us
or visit us at our offices for a detailed consultation about all the details
and intricacies of you individual case. We will be happy to help you with
this.

Best regards,
Marina Shepelsky
Marina Shepelsky, Esq.
Law Offices of Marina Shepelsky, P.C.
936 Kings Highway, 2nd Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11223
Tel: 718-769-6352
Fax: 718-769-2391
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration