2415 Ave U, Ste. 2R,
Brooklyn, NY 11229

CALL TODAY

(718) 769-6352

Home About Our Firm Attorney Profile Practice Area Overview Testimonials Resource Links Contact Us
Forums FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Immigration law firm - NY Brooklyn immigration lawyer and attorney > Visas > Student Visas, Work And Travel, Exchange (F1, J1, M Visas)

How can I apply for work authorization?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:43 PM
LeaV LeaV is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default How can I apply for work authorization?

Hello
I came in with a student visa and have been studying here in the U.S. How can I apply for work authorization?
Thanks
Lea
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:44 PM
Immigration's Avatar
Immigration Immigration is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeaV View Post
Hello
I came in with a student visa and have been studying here in the U.S. How can I apply for work authorization?
Thanks
Lea
You should discuss employment with the Designated School Official (usually the foreign student advisor) at your school.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2008, 05:42 PM
Sweet16 Sweet16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Often, you must apply for a working visa from outside the country in which you intend to work.Holders of student visas are temporary residents only and not eligible to apply for STAR or GRO fellowships. Before a fellowship is awarded, the residency status of all aliens will be confirmed with the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service.You will be authorized to work for a specified period of time only if you are granted either Optional Practical Training or Curricular Practical Training.

-----------criean------------

New York Immigration Lawyer Marina Shepelsky, located in Brooklyn, assists clients from the New York metro area and across the United States in all immigration and naturalization matters http://www.e-us-visa.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2008, 05:15 AM
angele angele is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default Visa

the person who have seventeen years education completed those persons be permited F1 visa.........
=============================================
angele
________
Married woman live

Last edited by angele : 08-16-2011 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration