2415 Ave U, Ste. 2R,
Brooklyn, NY 11229

CALL TODAY

(718) 769-6352

Home About Our Firm Attorney Profile Practice Area Overview Testimonials Resource Links Contact Us
Forums FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   NYC Immigration Lawyers, Naturalization, Green Cards, Deportation Defense, Brooklyn, New York > Visas > Visitors Visas (B1/B2)

Visitor Visa?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2007, 02:15 PM
mina mina is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default Visitor Visa?

Hello

Can you tell me where Do I Apply for a Visitor Visa?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2007, 02:40 PM
Immigration's Avatar
Immigration Immigration is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mina View Post
Hello

Can you tell me where Do I Apply for a Visitor Visa?

Thanks
Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2008, 08:46 PM
scottygr scottygr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default unlawful presence waivers

I am looking for information about the history of the US consulate in Mexico of issuing waivers of unlawful presence in the US after an American citizen has married the said accused. I am going to marry a mexican citizen who I met during her unlawful presence in the US and need information on unlawful presence waivers after marriage and pending visa applications.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:28 PM
immigration law immigration law is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottygr View Post
I am looking for information about the history of the US consulate in Mexico of issuing waivers of unlawful presence in the US after an American citizen has married the said accused. I am going to marry a mexican citizen who I met during her unlawful presence in the US and need information on unlawful presence waivers after marriage and pending visa applications.
It's hard to say what is the history. Each case is unique and individual.
In order for the I-601 waiver of your wife entering US without inspection to
be waived, you and your wife would have to convince USCIS in Juarez that you
(a US Citizen) would be negatively impacted if she were not allowed to enter
U.S. Each family's reasons for the negative impact are different depending
on their situation.

Regards,
Immigration Lawyer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration