Immigration law firm - NY Brooklyn immigration lawyer and attorney

Immigration law firm - NY Brooklyn immigration lawyer and attorney (http://e-us-visa.com/forum/index.php)
-   Work Visas (H1, H2, H3, H4, L1, L2) (http://e-us-visa.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   L1-B Extention (http://e-us-visa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=265)

rgsiva_it3 09-02-2008 12:57 PM

L1-B Extention
 
I have the L1-B which gets stamped on Aug,1 2006 and expires on 25,June 2009. I enterd USA on 12, Jul 2008. I know that for an L1-B i can stay here for a maximum of 5 years. Since i entered US only on 12th july 2008, will i be alllwed to stay until 2013?

Immigration 09-03-2008 01:34 PM

Your L1B expires on June 25, 2009, I understand? This was a 3-year visa.
You can extend this up to 2 years. You will have to apply for the extension
90 days before the June 25, 2009 expiration date. You cannot just stay here
without an extension.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration